Share:
 

News

Sharks on the hunt in bayside
Date of Event Cricket Southern Bayside: Fri Nov 2, 2018 7:45AM



It was a round where Saturday's matches were converted to one day matches for two-day points courtesy of the weather the previous Friday/Saturday. In the Championship Division it wasBeaumaris' experienced pair in Chris Hall 73* and Sam Coates 60* steeringthe Sharks (2/153) home with plenty of overs to spare in their match against McKinnon.Tom Mellick picked up 4/26 as the Heat were all out in the 39th for 152. The Sharks losing Minto and Lynch for 7 each and at 2/24 the experienced Hall and Coates with a bit of rhythm and blues and certainly not out of touch, or out of time, took control of the match and delivered an undefeated start to the seasonwith a test against South Caulfield to come in the next round.

South Caulfield (7/158)onto the winners list over the newbies Parkdale (7/156), Anthony Reid 72*. Parkdale's Luke Evans (2/25) off to a flyer dismissing Bradley Erasmus and captain Luke Russell cheaply, Jye Sampson picked up by Adam Young (3/21) with Elliot Bradley shortly thereafter and Southat 4/27 were looking for a rearguard action, which ultimately came after dropping to 7/63 when Jonathan Curtis (43*) and Kevin Harris (49*) steadied the ship and bought home the win.

Bonbeach 8/190(cc) with a solid win overCarnegie 129; Bryce O'Connor (46)setting the Bonbeach variety of Sharks up, with Andrew MacKessack finishing the job offwith the best figures (3/17) as the the wickets were shared amongst5 bowlers

A last ball thriller in the final Championship matchas Hampton 8/173, fell a run short in their chase againstBentleigh 7/174(cc) at Princes Park (with Arthur St out of action for the summer).

InDivision 1 the Brad Kruger (76*) leadMurrumbeena 1/141 comfortably accounted forMiddle Park 137. Aspendale 5/200 with young Mitch Allen (60*) defeating Chelsea 7/196(cc).Bayside 8/106(cc) (Ben Manning 4/28) defeated Brighton District 102 on a challenging deck at Turner Rd, andMentone 129 after batting first accounted for Old Mentonians all out 56, 7 batters failing to score, with Chris McCready picking up 3/16.

In the Women's matches on Sunday Bentleigh picked up its second win when they defeated East Malvern Tooronga. With the double header T10 weekends completed the competition will be graded and full fixtures released shortly. CSBW has a break this weekend along with all Saturday and Sunday men's one-day divisions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our XGolf Player of the Round award is heading to Chris Hall from Beaumaris with his 73* and 2/13 against McKinnon in the Championship Division

Chris Hasker from XGolf at Mentone will be in touch with Chris.

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Mentone's Peter Duffy on his 350th game for the club at the weekend, picking up 2/35 in his team's win over Parkdale United.

 


Umpire Steve Wunderlich made his debut in the Championship Division match between Bonbeach andCarnegie at the weekend - congratulations to Steve.

 

 

 

CSB Field Force Team out an about this week

Wednesday 31st - Mulgrave School Cup & St Columba's Elwood
Thursday 1st - St Columba's Elwood & McKinnon PS
Friday 2nd - McKinnon PS & Oakleigh School Cup
Wednesday 7th - St Columba's Elwood
Thursday 8th - St Columba's Elwood & Bentleigh District School Cup
Friday 9th - Dendy District School Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Here's a great offer for your personal banking from our partners the Caulfield Park branch of the Bendigo Bank, proud partners of Cricket Southern Bayside Women's Competition.

 

 

 



Last updated: Friday November 2, 2018 7:50AM

@CricketBayside Twitter