Share:
 

News

Blignaut blasts another ton
Date of Event Cricket Southern Bayside: Wed Jan 30, 2019 4:29PM

We returned to red ball cricket in the two day divisions withfinals spots still well and truly up for grabs.

Carnegie continued their push for a finals berth with a clinical bowling display to dismiss Hampton (118). Bimal Shah's off-spinner was the pick of the bowling (3/18) and Tej Gandhi (36*) helped push the Neggie score to 2/69 at stumps.

Chris Hall (68) and Lachlan Fryer (61) ensured Beaumaris set a strong target (6/244) against Bentleigh who need to register a win to ensure their season stays alive.

Some late scalps has ensured McKinnon will return to Princes Park next week with a small sniff of an upset. Batting first, McKinnon were dismissed for 127 as Kanishka Alvitigala (4/27) proved too hot to handle for a number of the Heat batsman, despite the efforts from Wade King (60). In reply, South are 3/55 with Jye Sampson and Sam Holten at the crease.

Dan Mueller (5/30) continued his excellent form as Parkdale were dismissed for 120 despite another decent innings from David Nankervis (43). Bonbeach (3/101) finished in sight of victory as Shanuka Dulaj (55*) set about a quick chase.

In Division 1, Dylan Blignaut (105) and Andrew Lasky (57) shared a 116-run partnership to set the foundations of Brighton District's 9/286 total. Matt Walker (4/82) and Matt Williams (3/52) took the wickets for Mentone.

Middle Park (7/231) have set Old Mentonians a decent chase and Aspendale dismissed Bayside for 116 after Cal Dodson snared 5/24. In reply, Aspendale lost a late wicket to finish 1/19.

Chelsea scrambled to 164 thanks to a rearguard innings by Dishan Sandaruwan (52*). Earlier, Nuwan Karunarathna (5/29) wreaked havoc on the Seagulls middle order. Murrumbeena finished the day on 3/74 with Kruger and Kelly at the crease.

For all other results please click the link below.

 

 

 

 

 

CSB Junior Indoor Cricket Competition

In conjunction with Oakleigh Indoor Sports Centre, we will be running a junior indoor cricket competition during Term 2 & 3.

Male and Female competitions will be available across a few different age groups and will provide clubs with the opportunity to enter teams and develop their player's skills over the off-season.

 

 

 

 

CSB Men's Representative Team

The team to represent CSB in the inaugural 'Battle of Bayside' against SECAon Sunday 17th February has been selected.

The team's for both competitions were restricted to Australian residents only, with a good mix of representation from different clubs.

The CSB team has representation from 10 different clubs across the Championship, Division 1 & Division 2 and is a reward to players who have been performing well this season and last.

Bentleigh CC premiership captain Rob Ciccarella will lead theteam.

 

 

 

Under 21s fall in Grand Final

On Sunday the CSB Under 21 team traveled to Doncaster to take on the Dandenong District Cricket Association (DDCA) in the VMCU Under 21 Grand Final.

Unfortunately, back-to-back titles weren't to eventuate as the boys ran into a very good DDCA team who were simply too good on the day.

We want to thank each of the players who represented CSB during the preliminary and finals matches as well as James Seeary and Mick Hogan for their work as Coach and Team Manager.

 

 

 

White Ball Finals

This Sunday (3rd February) all matches start at 12pm

Championship: Bonbeach vs South Caulfield at Bonbeach Reserve 1
Division 1: Murrumbeena vs Mentone at Peter Robertson Oval
Division 2: Parkdale Utd vs Clayton Dist. at Jack Grut Res.
Division 3: Carnegie vs Murrumbeena at Koornang Park
Division 4: Heatherton vs Beaumaris at Heatherton Rec. Reserve
Division 5: Kingston Haw. vs Aspendale at Walter Galt Reserve
Division 6: Clayton Dist. vs Parkdale Utd. at Namatjira Park



Last updated: Wednesday January 30, 2019 4:31PM

@CricketBayside Twitter