Share:
 

News

Bonbeach claim top spot
Date of Event : Thu Mar 7, 2019 1:25PM

The final day of the season threw out many twists and turns, but it was Bonbeach who finished with their noses in front to claim top spot in the Championship ahead of South Caulfield and Beaumaris.

In other divisions, Old Mentonians came from the clouds to snatch an outright result and fourth place in Division 1, whilst Parkdale United ended Clayton District's season in Division 2.

In the Championship,Bonbeach 8/178 (Luke Klasen 3/26, Cam Watts 3/44) survived a few scares to eventually pass Beaumaris' 176; South Caulfield 6/358(cc)& 0/0 dec. grabbed the points in an entertaining match with Bentleigh 165 (Ruwantha Ekanayake 89; Jonno Curtis 4/44) and 8/187 (Jarrod Dowling 78; Jye Sampson 3/47) chasing outright points;

Carnegie 5/337(cc) survived a spirited chase by McKinnon 9/294cc (Reece Taylor 76, Rohan Best 55*, Adam Pullman 53, Wade King 41; Vinay Tripathi 4/55) to finish in fourth position; Hampton 3/142 (Harry Allen 69*) easily accounted for Parkdale 131;

In Division 1,Old Mentonians 3/251(dec) (Dale Meyer 73, Milo Ayres 58, Richard Everett 56*, Daniel Russo 41*) booked their place in the finals with an outright win against Bayside 140and 71 (Tom Homes 4/17, Darcy Brown 3/17); Murrumbeena 8/368(cc) proved too strong for Brighton District 324 (Dylan Blignaut 112, Rhys Jones 65, Ross Stewart 50; Brad Kruger 4/45), ending the Dragon's season;

Mentone 9/332(cc) secured top spot with a comfortable win against Chelsea 137 (Matt Williams 3/15); Aspendale 5/217 (Mitch Allen 68, Nic Childs 43) locked in third spot with a win over Middle Park (205).

Last week's Grand Finals
Sunday One Day Division 1
Hampton 8/136 (Stuart Mills 51*, Kushan Perera 3/15) defeated Chelsea 135 (Oshada Karunaratne 61*, Stuart Mills 4/31);

Sunday One Day Division 2
South Caulfield 7/180cc (Zac Hanson 52*) defeated Chelsea 9/144 (Nick Kasapis 44, Matt Stahmer 3/19);

Masters Division
Colombo 2/200cc drew with Bayside 5/87.
Thematch was abandoned during the Bayside CC innings when Andrew Mountford suffered a heart attack. Thankfully, Andrew is recovering well after surgery.

A separate Women's bulletin will be sent out, but Carnegie defeated Omega to claim the Division Premiership whilst East Malvern-Tooronga proved too good for Aspendale in the Division 2 Grand Final.

For full details of all matches please click the buttons below.

 

 

 

 

 

Semi Finals

This weekend's semi finals:

Championship: Bonbeach v Carnegie & South Caulfield v Beaumaris
Division 1: Mentone v Old Mentonians & Murrumbeena v Aspendale
Division 2: Cheltenham v South Caulfield & Port Melbourne v Parkdale Utd
Division 3: Carnegie v McKinnon & Murrumbeena v Bonbeach
Division 4: Carnegie v Port Melbourne & Heatherton v Beaumaris
Division 5: Kingston Haw. v Beaumaris & Aspendale v Mentone
Division 6: Parkdale Utd. v Heatherton & Clayton District v Bonbeach
Sat. One Day 1: Old Mentonians v Parkdale & Beaumaris v Caulfield Gramm.
Sat One Day 2: Parkdale v Bonbeach & Bentleigh v Murrumbeena

 

 

 

CSB Presentation Night - Fri 12 April

This year we will be returning to Woodlands Golf Club for the Cricket Southern Bayside Presentation Night.

Each club will be allocated and invoiced for 4 tickets, however additional tickets will be available for purchase.

More details will be sent out in the next couple of weeks.

 

 

 

Social Sixes - Come & Try Session

Come down to Junction Oval on Thursday March 21 at 6pm for a free hit of Social Sixes!

The session will include plenty of fun activities to get your heart-racing, and lots of giveaways and prizes for participants!

 

 

 

 

School Activities
Friday 15 March: Carlton District School Cup
Friday 15 March: Mulgrave District School Carnival

Other Events
Saturday 16 March: CSB Grand Finals
Thursday 21 March: Social Sixes Come & Try
Friday 12 April: CSB Presentation Night at Woodlands Golf Club



Last updated: Thursday March 7, 2019 1:30PM

@CricketBayside Twitter